Thank You to Our 2020 Schools, Teachers & Volunteers

2020 Outstanding Mock Trial High Schools, Teachers, & Advisors

American Academy of Innovation, Brooke Gordon
Corner Canyon, Amber Rogers
DaVinci Academy, Fred Donaldson
Davis, John Costley
Hillcrest (3 Teams), David Veenstra
Integritas (2 Teams), Suzanne Christensen
Judge Memorial (2 Teams), Matthew Vanderlaan
Mountain View (2 Teams), David Carpenter
Northridge, Jason Jones
NUAMES Early College, Amanda Watson
Orem (2 Teams), Steffani Packer
Paradigm (3 Teams), Keith Debono
Salt Lake Center for Science, Samantha Hobush
Sat Lake Valley Homeschool, Charlotte McKenzie
Skyridge, Rachel Billlings
South Summit, Kristy Brown
South Valley Leadership, Christopher Jones
Syracuse , Katie Leonardi
Timpview, Alison Van Orden
Tooele (2 Teams), Patraick Ciervo
UVIS, Casey Christensen
Wasatch (2 Teams), Ashley Painter
Mock Trial Ala Mode, Janis Russel
West, Brooke Miller
Woods Cross, Brooke Gregg

2020 Outstanding Mock Trial MS/Junior High Schools, Teachers, & Advisors

American Academy/Innovation, Austin Wrathall
American Fork, Claudia Dorsey,
Centennial (2 Teams), Riley Hanni
Central Davis (2 Teams), Shelbi Nelson
Heber Valley Zion Academy, Jared Johnson
Integritas (2 Teams), Suzanne Christensen
J. E. Cosgriff Memorial, Cindy Hunt
Lakeridge, Laura Workman
Legacy, Adrienne Ashton
Legacy, Tamara Ericksen
Midvale, Mary Royal
Northwest, Stacie Simpson
Reid School, Kathleen Barlow
Salt Lake Center for Science, Samantha Hobush
South Summit, Tera Ames
South Valley Leadership, Christopher Jones
Spring Creek, Alissa Groll
St. John the Baptist, Kaitlyn Vite
Sunset, Jennifer Baker
Syracuse (2 Teams), Michele Swenson
UVIS, Casey Christensen
West, Brooke Miller

2020 Mock Trial Volunteer Judges

Luycas Adams, Esq., Adams Legal
Landon Allred, Esq., York Howell and Guymon
Tyler Ahlstrom, Esq., Social Security Administration
Ryan Anderson, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Jessica Andrew, Esq., Lance Andrew, P.C.
Bruce Baird, Esq.,Law Offices of Bruce R. Baird
Sean Baker, Esq., Attorney at Law
Marine Barjol, S. J. Qinney College of Law
Servine Bateman, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Kristen Beck, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Darwin Bingham, Esq., Scalley Reading Bates Hansen & Rasmussen
Chaunceton Bird, Esq., Stoel Rives
Kathryn Bleazard, Esq., Bleazard Legal
Clinton Brimhall, Esq., Christensen Law
Patrick Burt, Esq., Kipp and Christian
Heather Chesnut, Esq., Utah Attorney General's Office
Honorable Augustus Chin, Judge Holladay Justice Court
Josh Christensen, J. Reuben Clark College of Law
Roberto Culas, Esq., Culas Law Office
Jesse Davis, Esq., Strong and Hanni
Richard Thomas Davis, Esq., Durham Jones and Pinegar
Chad R. Durum, Esq., Manning Curtis Bradshaw and Bednar
Cara Dunkelman, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Christine Eggert, Retired Teacher
Hannah Engle, Law Clerk, Utah Attorney General's Office
Leah Farrell, Esq., ACLU of Utah
John Fay, Esq., John F. Fay, Legal Counseling, PLLC
Russell Fericks, Esq., Russell Fericks Attorney at Law
Joel Ferre, Esq., United States Attorneys Office
Amanda Fuller, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Trevor Furner, Esq., J. Reuben Clark College of Law
Steven Gibbon, Esq., Salt Lake County District Attorney's Office
Thom Gover, Esq., Utah Attorney General's Office
Tony Graf, Esq., Salt Lake County District Attorney's Office
Thomas Greenwald, Esq., Thomas E. Greenwald Law
Honorable Diane Hagen, Judge, Utah Court of Appeals
Josie Hall, Esq., Rocky Mountain Innocence Center
Sierra Hansen, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Steward Harmanb, Esq., Plant, Christensen & Kanell
Michael Harmond, Judicial Law Clerk, Utah Supreme Court
Tina Hatch, Compliance Officer, Salt Lake City School District
Scott Higley, Esq.,Utah Attorney General's Office
Todd Hilbig, Esq., United States Attorney's Office
Justin Hitt, Esq., Law Offices of Lloyd R. Jones
Laurie Hofmann, ULRE Board Member
Brian Jackson, Esq., Brian K. Jackson, LLC
Olivia Jackson, Receptionist
Kristin Jacobs, Esq., Schmid Jacobs Law
Jeremy Jones, Esq., Nelson Jones
Kyle Kaiser, Esq., Utah Attorney General's Office
Laura Kent-Jensen, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Andrea Keysar, Esq., Morgan Minnock Rice and Miner
Kristina Kindl, Esq., Salt Lake City School District
Sam Knight, Esq., Stowell Crayk and Bowen
Linda Krause, Esq.,United States. Attorney's Office
Linda Kucera, Civil Paralegal Specialist, Attorneys for Utah
Erika Larsen Esq.,, Snow Christensen and Martineau
Emily Lee, Assistant Disciplinary Council, Office of Professional Conduct
Alex Leeman, Esq., Parsons Behle and Latimer
Tamara Lemmon, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Honorable Julie Lund, Judge, Third District Juvenile Court
Benjamin Kirk Lusty, Esq., Rencher Anjewierden
Marva Match, Esq., Match and Farnsworth, P.C.
James McGarvey, Esq., Law Offices of James P. McGarvey
Lillan Meredith, Esq., Merideth Law Office, P.C.
Maria Mooers-Putzer, Esq., Salt Lake County
Melinda Morgan, Esq., Michael Best and Friedrich
Jessice Morrill, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Matthew Muir, Esq., Jones Waldo Holbrook and McDonough
Keil Myers, Esq., Keil R. Meyers
Zachary Myers, Esq., Barrett and Associates
Daphne Oberg, Esq., Utah Federal Public Defender Office
Kyler O'Brien, Esq., Warton O'Brien
Todd Olsen, Esq., Salt Lake County District Attorney's Office
Steven Paul, Esq., Nelson Snuffer Dahle and Poulsen
Sara Pfommer, Esq., Law Offices of Sara Pfommer
Al Pranno, Esq., Pranno Law, PLLC
Clayton Preece, Esq., Smith Hartvigeen, PLLC
Clayton Rather, Esq., Lewis Brisbois
Gayanne Schmid, Esq., Schmid Jacobs Law
Samuel Schmidt, Esq., United States Postal Service
Honorable Laura Scott, Judge, Third District Court
Stacie Simpson, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Honorable Sharon Sipes, Judge, Second District Juvenile Court
Greg Skordas, Esq., Skordas and Caston
Rebecca Hyde Skordas, Esq., District Court
Stephen Spencer, Esq., Spencer Law Office
Honorable Clay Stucki, Judge, Ogden Justice Court
Eric Thorne, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Michael Tita, Esq., United States Postal Service
Chase Toutner, Esq., Salt Lake County District Attorney's Office
Carie Valentin, Paralegal
Alex Vaniver, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Melinda Varszegi, Esq., United States Postal Service
Kristin Vazquez, Esq., Raffone Dessine Legal Services, LLC
Christian West, Law Student, York Howell and Guymon

2020 Outstanding We the People Schools Participating in the Competition

Central Davis Jr High-Merrill Johnson
Oak Canyon Jr High-Curtis Nguyn
West Jordan Middle School-William Shields
West Hills Middle School-Carina Whiteside
TH Bell Jr High-Claudette Nielsen
Pleasant Grove Jr High-Whitney Freeman
Vanguard Academy-Joelle Kingston
Alta High School-Rique Ochoa
SkyView//Green Canyon-Mike Rigby/Andrea Thompson
Mountain Crest-Sari Sparks
Ridgeline-Julie Major

2020 Outstanding We the People Volunteers

Andrea Thompson
Becky Richter
Sari Sparks
Elaine Hulbert
James Norton
Mary Draper
Warren Shenk
Honorable Augustus Chin
Kyle Kaiser
Bill Spence
Dez Harris
Laurie Hofmann
Albert McFerson
Michelle Oldroyd
Brad Martin
Erin Wirthlin
Terra Johnson
Megan Bunker
Amy Burge
Juliana Allen
Michelle Martinelen Jones
Alison Ferguson
Kathy Dryer
Tanja Lunt
Charlie Vehikite
Alicia Roberts
Hannah Harvey
Kelsie Berrett
Alexia May
Alan Hawkins
James Norton
Jeff Nokes
William Shields
Warren Shenk
Tracy Miller
Patrick Burt
Justin Shaw
Honorable Lynn Davis
Jennilyn Young
Michelle Oldroyd
Bruce Bairdrin Wirthlin
Laurie Wirz
Shera Taylor
Emily Glende
Charlie Fakite
Michelle Martin
Terra Johnson
Alicia Roberts
Jaylene Timothy
Alison Ferguson
Helen Jones
Jackii White
Kim Dennis
Juliana Allen
Elaine Hulbert
Sam Webb
Peggy McCandless
Laurie Wirz
Dawn Harvey
Kelsie Berrett
Bill Spence
Jay Harvey
Kathy Dryer
Dez Harris
Shera Taylor
Michelle Martin
Amy Williamson
Albert McFerson
Megan Bunker
James Norton
Jill Taylor
Michael Kwan
Ben Taylor

2020 Incredible Salt Lake Peer Court Volunteers

Advisors
Lia Knox
Jessaline Valencia
Tinesha Zandamela
Michelle Milligan
Adriana Diaz
Enrique Archelarreta
Rogelio Romero
Mel Lloyd
Giulia Easthope
Evelyn Talavera

Students
Aidan McMillan
Emory Bouffard
Sahra Madey
Sophie Johnson
Cecila Root
Matthew Kim
Robyn Russell
Olivia Hoffman
Connor Webb
Mercer Paradise
Margaret Simms
Stella Bradley
Santiago Ibarra
Anna Drozdek
Aria Fichialos
Joshua Blosh
Jean Yoo
Eleanor Stevens
Lucy Falkner
Anna Brown
Aashika Shakya
April Kindall
Delaney Huefmer
Rory Beals
Leena Kargayee
Nayra Green
Lily Stringfellos
Lola Maldonado
Adam McVicker
Azia Kollman
Olivia Kerby
Vanessa Ocampo
Acacia Ott
Brittley Diaz
Theo May
Oscar Graff
Madison Watson
Sanjar Kushaliev
Sophie Dau
Angels Layton
Samuel BonKowsky
Sachin Sundar
Alicia Zhang
James Vashiths
Lugmn Abdi
Holden Cheny
Sarah Lawson
Eric Stevens
Sylvia Xi
Norah Milan
Tyleer Houser
Nell Bernard
Aagya Basnet
Jackie Quinones
Slone Hadlock