Our Schools, Teachers & Volunteers

A Thank You to Schools, Teachers, Volunteers

2017 Outstanding Mock Trial Schools, Teachers, & Advisors

  • American Fork Junior High School, Claudia Dorsey
  • ASC Academy, Sophia Cutler
  • Centennial Middle School, Riley Hanni
  • Central Davis Junior High School, Kevin Puzey and Susan Kershaw
  • Da Vinci Academy, Fred Donaldson
  • Dual Immersion Academy, Dezirae Pauga
  • Hillcrest High School, Dori Huang
  • Integritas High School, Suzanne Christensen
  • J. E. Cosgriff Memorial Catholic School, Marta Gehrig
  • Judge Memorial Catholic High School, Matthew Vanderlaan
  • Lakeridge Junior High School, Donell Willey
  • Layton High School, Shauna Christensen
  • Legacy Junior High School, Amy Tauraa
  • Lone Peak High School, Robert Rios
  • Lumen Scholar Institute, Christopher Jones
  • Midvale Middle School, Christiana Forbush
  • Mountain Crest High School, Kylie Funk
  • Mountain View High School, David Carpenter
  • North Davis Preparatory Academy, Tonya Andiarena
  • Paradigm High School, Maren Christensen
  • Reid School, Kathleen Barlow
  • Saint John the Baptist Middle School, Cheryl Phelps
  • Skyridge High School, Rachel Billings
  • South Summit High School, Sterling Draper
  • Springville Junior High School, David Hansen
  • Stansbury High School, Chad Jensen
  • Syracuse High School, Riley Davis
  • Syracuse Junior High School, MicheleSwenson and Kallie Hansen
  • Tooele High School, Patrick Ciervo
  • Tooele Junior High School, Patrick Ciervo
  • Wasatch High School, Ashley Painter
  • Wasatch Independent League of Debate, Ellen Burns
  • West High School, Laura Nava
  • Woods Cross High School, Brooke Gregg

2017 Incredible Mock Trial Volunteers

  • Miriam Allred, Salt Lake Community College
  • Daniel Baczynski, Ayres Law Firm
  • Bruce Baird, Attorney At Law
  • Diane Banks, Fabian Van Cott
  • Whitney Banks, Salt Lake City School District
  • Brad Blanchard, Lexington Law Firm
  • Kathryn Bleazard, Huntsman Lofgran, & Associates
  • Jennifer Bogart, Bogart Legal Services
  • Sherrone Braegger, Juvenile Court
  • Robert Brennan, Pranno Law
  • Clinton Brimhall, Christensen Law
  • Scott Brown, SLCC Library Square
  • Susan Burke, Utah Division of Juvenile Justice
  • Tyler Call, Hepworth Murray
  • Hon. Augustus Chin, Holladay Justice Court
  • Katie Cox, University of Utah
  • Richard Davis, Prince Yeates
  • Kathleen Dougherty, Author
  • Joshua Dunyon, The Dunyon Firm
  • Douglas Durbano, Durbano Law Firm
  • Spencer DuShane, Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
  • Christopher Eckels, University of Utah
  • Christine Eggert, Grace Lutheran
  • Shannon Elite, Utah Juvenile Court
  • Hon. Paul Farr, Sandy City Justice Court
  • John Fay, Legal Counseling, P.L.L.C.
  • Caroline Fenton, Cannon Law Group/University of Utah
  • Melissa Flores, Salt Lake Community College
  • Steve Gibbon, Salt Lake County District Attorney’s Office
  • Ali Gogon, Holladay Justice Court
  • Tony Graf, Salt Lake County District Attorney’s Office
  • Ryan Gregerson, Pearson Butler
  • Michael Harmond, University of Utah
  • Tina Hatch, Salt Lake City School District
  • Greg Hawkins, Hawkins Sorensen
  • Michael Hepworth, Hepworth & Murray
  • Kimberly Heywood, Utah Courts
  • Gregory Hoole, Hoole & King
  • Hayden Howlett, Larsen & Rico
  • Kyle Kaiser, Utah Attorney General’s Office
  • Andrea Keysar, Morgan Minnock Rice & Miner
  • Kristina Kindl, Salt Lake City School District
  • Kim Knutson
  • Matthew Kober, Pearson Butler
  • Alex Leeman, Prince, Yeates & Geldzahler
  • Michael Lowe, Snow, Christensen & Martineau
  • Hon. Bruce Lubeck, Third Judicial District Court
  • Commissioner Kim Luhn, Utah State Courts
  • Hon. Julie Lund, Salt Lake Juvenile Court
  • Dwight Michaelson, Christensen Law
  • Sophia Moore, Sophia Moore, Attorney at Law
  • Alex Motro, University of Utah
  • James Mourtensen
  • Adam Mow, Jones Waldo Holbrook & McDonough
  • Keil Myers
  • Zachary Myers, Hepworth, Murray & Associates
  • Michelle Oldroyd, Office of the Lieutenant Governor
  • Todd Olsen, Salt Lake County District Attorney’s Office
  • Steven Paul, Nelson Snuffer Dahle & Poulsen
  • Sarah Perkins, University of Utah
  • Al Pranno, Pranno Law
  • Clayton Preece, Smith Hartvigsen
  • Thomas Price
  • Mary Roybal, University of Utah
  • Gary G. Sackett, Jones Waldo Holbrook & McDonough
  • Gayanne Schmid, Gayanne K. Schmid, P.
  • Hon. Laura Scott, Third Judicial District Court
  • Kathi Sjoberg, Davis County Attorney’s Office
  • Emily Sorensen, Utah State Bar
  • Ryan Steensma, University of Utah
  • Darren Struble, University of Utah
  • Daniel Surfass,, University of Utah
  • Emily Swensen, University of Utah
  • Krista Thornock, Brigham Young University
  • Valerie Valencia, Utah Attorney General’s Office
  • Carie Valentin, Jones Waldo Holbrook & McDonough
  • Hon. George Vo-Duc, Midvale Justice Court
  • Christopher Warton, Chris Warton Law

2017 We the People Schools and Teachers

  • Alta High, Rique Ochoa
  • Arches Academy, Julie Smith
  • Clark N. Johnsen Jr. High, Benjamin Alvord
  • Grantsville Jr. High, Doug Snow
  • Helen M. Knight Elementary, Jamie Carter and Kathryn Jackson
  • Jean Massieu School Of the Deaf, Katie Shepherd
  • Kearns High, Anne Clark
  • Mapleton Elementary, Kylie Lucas
  • Mountain Crest High, Julie Majors
  • Mountainville Academy, Dawn McNiel
  • Pleasant Grove Jr. High, Elizabeth Rowberry and Emma Moss
  • Rock Canyon Elementary, Mariel Boone
  • Roosevelt Jr. High, Shawna Failner
  • South Hills Middle, Christina Jacobs
  • South Jordan Middle, Melinda Nordahl
  • Sunset Ridge Jr.High, Kelly Mills and Linda Richmond
  • Terra Linda Elementary, Tamra Fulmer
  • Vernal Middle, Kimberly Hawks
  • Wasatch Elementary, Michelle L. Hatch
  • Welby Elementary, Noelle Mauri and Christy Lloyd
  • Whittier Elementary, Elizabeth Houghton

 2017 Outstanding We the People Volunteers

  • Robert Austin
  • Wendy Rex Atzet
  • Bruce Baird
  • Meyia Baird
  • Graham Barruss
  • Kelsie Berrett
  • Connor Boyack
  • Maddi Brown
  • Kathleen Bullock
  • Megan Bunker
  • Robert Bunker
  • Cailean Bushnell
  • Shanna Campbell
  • Augustus Chin
  • Bentley Cullen
  • Lynn Davis
  • Lexi DeFrancesco
  • Julie Dole
  • Mary Draper
  • Shanna Futral
  • Krista Gibbons
  • Bus Gillespie
  • Alan Hawkins
  • Scott Howell
  • Merrill Johnson
  • Branden Kitchen
  • Julie Major
  • Curtis Nguyen
  • James Norton
  • Rique Ochoa
  • Michelle Oldroyd
  • Cassey Olson
  • Linda Patch
  • Becky Richter
  • Michael Rigby
  • William Shields
  • Collin Simonsen
  • Sari Sparks
  • Bill Spence
  • Pam Su’a
  • Elizabeth Sweeten
  • Andrea Thompson
  • Sean Toomy
  • Drey Wilde
  • Laurie Wirz
  • Gemma Young
  • Jennilyn Young