Our Schools, Teachers & Volunteers

A Thank You to Schools, Teachers, Volunteers

2015 Outstanding Mock Trial Schools, Teachers, & Advisors

  • American Fork Junior, Claudia E. Dorsey
  • American Preparatory Academy, Daniel Baker
  • Centennial Middle, Krista Thornock
  • Central Davis Junior, Susanne Kershaw and Kevin Puzey
  • Cosgriff Memorial, Steve McFarlane
  • Current Events Club, Coni Sue Cutler
  • Davinci Academy, Fred Donaldson
  • Dual Immersion Academy, Dezirae Pauga
  • Elk Ridge Middle, Kaye Rizzuto
  • Grace Lutheran, Christine Eggert
  • Hillcrest High 9th Grade, Dori HuangJunior,
  • Kaysville Junior, Amie Huggins
  • Lakeridge Junior, Donnel Willey
  • Legacy Junior, Jason Vilos and Elinda Bean
  • Midvale Middle, Christiana Forbush
  • Mountainville Academy, Brian Storrs
  • North Davis Prep. Academy, Nicole Robinson
  • Polar Star Home School, Suzanne Christen
  • Rocky Mountain Middle, Ashley Painter
  • Saint John the Baptist,Diana Bell
  • South Summit Middle, Tressa Stevens
  • Springville Junior, David Hansen
  • Syracuse Junior, Michelle Swenson
  • Tooele Junior, Patrick Ciervo
  • West 9th Grade, Laura Nava
  • WHDL South, Ellen Burns
  • City Academy, Gareth Orr
  • DaVinci Academy, Fred Donaldson
  • Hillcrest High, Dori Huang
  • Juan Diego High, Jim Duane
  • Judge Memorial, Michael Lovett
  • Layton High, Shauna Christensen
  • Mountain View High, David Carpenter
  • Ogden High, Randy Richards
  • Provo High, Darren Hirsche
  • Salem Hills High, Doug Welton
  • Skyline High, Judie Roberts
  • South Summit High, Sterling Draper
  • Stansbury High, Chad Jensen
  • SWHDL, Alyssa Hansen
  • Timpview High, Suzanne Parker
  • Tooele High, Patrick Ciervo
  • Walden School of Liberal Arts, Michael McNamara
  • Wasatch Debate League,Kylen Scott
  • Wasatch High, Duke Distefano
  • West High, Laura Nava
  • Woods Cross High, Brooke Gregg

2015 Incredible Mock Trial Volunteers

  • Honorable Charles Abbott
  • Kathleen Abke, Stirba and Associates
  • Michelle Allison, University of Utah
  • Ashley Anderson, S. J. Quinney College of Law at the University of Utah
  • Sue Asay, Lehi City Justice Court
  • Bruce R. Baird, Attorney At Law
  • Lynn Ball, Community Volunteer
  • Matt Ball, Parr Brown Gee and Loveless
  • Britta Barney, Salt Lake School District
  • Lance Bastian, Utah County Attorney's Office
  • Steven J. Beck, Salt Lake County District Attorney's Office
  • Darwin Bingham, Sculley, Reading, Burks, Hansen & Rasmussen
  • Bradley Blanchard, Lexington Law Firm
  • Sage Bludworth, S. J. Quinney College of Law at the University of Utah
  • Matthew Brass, Davis County Attorney's Office
  • Sean Brian, University of Utah
  • Clinton Brimhall, Utah Legal Services
  • Alyson Brown, Second Judicial District Court
  • Richard A. Burbidge, Burbidge Mitchell & Gross
  • Susan Burke, Juvenile Justice Services
  • Rex B. Bushman, Attorney At Law
  • Sara L. Cadwell, Attorney At Law
  • Jay Carey, Sandy City Justice Court
  • Paul Cassell, S. J. Quinney College of Law
  • Heather J. Chesnut, Salt Lake Legal Defenders
  • Honorable Augustus G. Chin, Holladay Justice Court
  • Mackenzie Comstock, University of Utah
  • Kate Conyers, Salt Lake Legal Defenders
  • Gina Dalton, Benefits Unlimited Insurance Services
  • Glen Davies, S. J. Quinney College of Law at the University of Utah
  • T. Richard Davis, Callister Nebeker and McCullough
  • Andrew Deiss, Attorney At Law
  • Lauren DeVoe, Second Judicial District Court
  • Michelle Diamond, Salt Lake City Prosecutor's Office
  • Joshua Dunyon, Counsel for Express Recovery Services
  • Douglas M. Durbano, Attorney At Law
  • Marcella Edwards-Burden
  • John F. Fay, Attorney At Law
  • Barry Gomberg
  • Tony F. Graf, Jr. Salt Lake County District Attorney's Office
  • Steve Green, Attorney At Law
  • Shehnoor Grewal, Attorney At Law
  • Kelsey Hale
  • Kim Hansen, Parsons Kinghorn Harris
  • Dustin Hardy, Choice Legal Services
  • Stephanie Hoggan, Millcreek Engineering
  • Scott N. Howell, Howell Consulting
  • Lauren Hunt, Utah County Attorney's Office
  • Megan Hutchins, Utah Attorney General's Office
  • Sandi Johnson, Salt Lake County District Attorney's Office
  • Kyle Kaiser, Utah Attorney General's Office
  • Kristina L. Kindl, Salt Lake City School District
  • Joel Kittrell, Richards, Brandt
  • Joanna Landau, Salt Lake Legal Defender Association
  • Alex B. Leeman, Van Cott, Bagley, Cornwall & McCarthy
  • Heather Lindsay, S. J. Quinney College of Law at the University of Utah
  • Marianne Ludlow, Attorney At Law
  • Commissioner Kim M. Luhn, Third Judicial District Court
  • Maureen Magagna, Second Judicial District Court
  • Abigail Magrane, Questar Corporation
  • Adelaide Maudsley, Chapman and Cutler
  • Honorable Brendan P. McCullough, West Valley Justice Court
  • Casey K. McGarvey, IdiZONE
  • Deborah Mendez
  • Lillian Meredith, Attorney At Law
  • Jody Meyer Thenot, Orem Justice Court
  • Thomas A. Mitchell, State of Utah
  • Adam T. Mow, Jones, Waldo, Holbrook & McDonough
  • Holly Mullen, Rape Recovery Center
  • Monica Murphy, Administrative Office of the Courts
  • Zachary C. Myers, Utah Public Service Commission
  • Aida Neimarlija, Burbidge Mitchell and Gross
  • Jennifer Nicholas, Weber County Justice Court
  • Michelle Oldroyd, Utah Commission on Civic and Character Education
  • Kaylynn Olsen, Holladay City Justice Court
  • Kya Palomaki, University of Utah
  • Fred J. Pena, Michael Best and Friedrich, LLP
  • Jamie Pleune, Richards Brandt
  • Al Pranno, Attorney At Law
  • Clayton H. Preece, Smith, Hartvigsen, PLLC
  • Chris Rallins, INFO TRAX
  • Kasey Rasmussen
  • J. Bruce Reading, Scalley and Reading
  • Alexandria Redd, University of Utah
  • Christopher Reynoso, Attorney At Law
  • Randall Richards, Attorney At Law
  • Spencer Ricks, Tycksen and Shattuck, LLC
  • Mary Royal, Daily Utah Chronicle
  • Julie Sagers, Pranno Law
  • Tim Schade, Lifetime Products
  • Gayanne K. Schmid, Schmid and Luhn
  • Tammy Shelton, Salt Lake Justice Court
  • Samuel Schmidt, United States Postal Service
  • Mary Schwab, Weber State University
  • Taymour Semnani, Snow Christensen and Martineau
  • Chip Shaner, Olson Shaner Law
  • Patrick Shea, University of Utah
  • Daniel Shumway, Law Office of Daniel Shumway
  • Kathi Sjoberg, Davis County Attorney's Office
  • Gregory G. Skordas, Skordas, Caston & Hyde
  • Jacob Smith, Attorney At Law
  • Shawn Smith, Attorney At Law
  • Emily Sorensen, Utah State Bar
  • Cobie Spevak, Wall and Wall, PC
  • Sarah Starkey, Larry H. Miller Dealerships
  • JoLynn Spruance, Pro Bono Initiative, S. J. Quinney College of Law
  • Michael A. Stahler, Strong and Hanni
  • Charles A. Stormont, Utah Attorney General's Office
  • Fay Tan, Utah Department of Technology Services
  • A. Robert Thorup, West Jordan City Attorney's Office
  • Matt Thue, Utah State University
  • Matthew Toyn, Attorney At Law
  • Carie Valentin, Attorney at Law
  • Melinda Varszegi, United States Postal Department
  • Paul D. Wake, Utah County Attorney's Office
  • Jonathan Waldram, S. J. Quinney College of Law at the University of Utah
  • Vickie Walker, Circle The Wagons
  • Vanessa Walsh, S. J. Quinney College of Law at the University of Utah
  • Daniel Widdison, Utah Attorney General's Office
  • Derek J. Williams, Snow Christensen and Martineau
  • Tyson Willis
  • Daniel M. Woods, Stratton Law Group
  • Jim Wright, Office ofthe Property Rights Division
  • Dallas Young, Ivie and Young
  • Kelsey Young, Utah County Attorney's Office
  • Vicki Young, Retired Teacher

2015 Outstanding We the People Volunteers

  • Robert Austin
  • Terrell Baldwin
  • Scott Brown
  • Tyler Bugden
  • Augustus G. Chin
  • Debbie Cline
  • Patrick Colclough
  • Judge Lynn Davis
  • Sara Davis
  • Julie Dole
  • Del Draper
  • Mary Draper
  • Shanna Futral
  • Dawn Harvey
  • Alan Hawkins
  • Darren Hawkins
  • Greg Hawkins
  • Kristina Kindl
  • Barbara Maudsley
  • Margaret Obray
  • Michelle Oldroyd
  • Mike Rigby
  • Quinn Rollins
  • Karmen Sanone
  • Kathi Sjoberg
  • Bill Spence
  • Sean Toomey
  • Darrin Webster
  • Earl Webster
  • Douglas Welton
  • Elizabeth Wright
  • Kathleen Zeitlin